Maharashtra cabinet expansion: Finance ministry to Ajit Pawar, Food and Civil Supplies ministry to Chhagan Bhujbal

After 12 days, nine Nationalist Congress Party (NCP) MLAs were sworn in as ministers in the ruling Eknath Shinde-Devendra Fadnavis administration.

The Finance and Planning portfolio was given to Maharashtra’s deputy chief minister Ajit Pawar on Friday as part of the state cabinet expansion. Chhagan Bhujbal of the NCP received the ministry of food and civil supplies, while Dilip Walse-Patil gets the cooperation portfolio.

 

Uddhav Thackeray betrayed Modi after winning elections on his name, CM Eknath Shinde

 

General Administration, Information and Public Relations, Information and Technology, Urban Development, Environment and Climate Change, Social Justice, Transport,  Mining, and other departments that are not assigned to any specific minister will fall under the purview of Chief Minister Eknath Shinde.

Devendra Fadnavis, will be responsible for Home, Law and Judiciary, Water Resources and Irrigation Development, Energy, and Parliamentary Affairs departments.

Departments to NCP:

Finance and Planning – Ajit Pawar
Cooperation – Diliprao Dattatray Walse-Patil

Food and Civil Supply – Chhagan Bhujbal
Medical Education and Special Assistance – Hasan Mushrif
Agriculture – Dhananjay Panditrao Munde
Women and Child Development – Aditi Tatkare
Food and Drug Administration – Dharmaraobaba Atram
Sports and Youth Welfare – Sanjay Bansode

Relief and Rehabilitation – Anil Patil

 

Remaining 18 ministers portfolio:

Sudhir Sachchidanand Mungantiwar – Forests, Cultural Affairs, and Fisheries

Radhakrishna Vikhe-Patil – Revenue, Animal Husbandry and Dairy Development
Chandrakantdada Patil – Higher and Technical Education, Textile, and Parliamentary Affairs

Girish Dattatray Mahajan – Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Tourism
Vijaykumar Krishnarao Gavit – Tribal Development

Dadaji Dagdu Bhuse – Public Works (Public Undertaking)
Gulabrao Patil – Water Supply and Sanitation
Sanjay Dulichand Rathod – Soil and Water Conservation

Sandipan Asaram Bhumre – Employment Guarantee Scheme and Horticulture
Suresh Bhaurao Dada Khade – Labor
Shambhuraj Shivajirao Desai – State Excise

Mangalprabhat Lodha – Skill Development, Entrepreneurship, and Innovation

Abdul Sattar – Minority Development and Wakf, Panan
Uday Ravindra Samant – Industries
Prof. Tanaji Jaywant Sawant – Public Health and Family Welfare
Ravindra Dattatray Chavan – Public Works (excluding Public Undertaking)
Deepak Vasantrao Kesarkar – School Education and Marathi Language
Atul Moreshwar Save – Housing, Other backward classes welfare, and skill development